This suite of carved Paraiba tourmaline from Allen Kleiman of A. Kleiman&Co. took home both the Best of Show honors as well as first place in the Carving category of the Cutting Edge Awards.
Dallas--A suite of Paraiba tourmaline carved in a nautilus shell shape by Allen Kleiman took home Best of Show honors in the American Gem Trade Association’s 2016 Spectrum Awards, and snagged top honors in the Cutting Edge Awards as well.

This is the second time that a Cutting Edge entry has won Best of Show, according to AGTA. The last time that happened was when Dalan Hargrave won with a sunstone, moldavite and diamond “Celestial City” carving in the 2004 awards.

Judging for the 32nd edition of Spectrum took place in New York Saturday and Sunday, with the winners revealed Monday. This year’s judges were: Ronald Arends of Aires Jewelers; Stephen Avery, of Stephen M. Avery Inc.; Deirdre Featherstone of Featherstone Design; Lauren Kulchinsky-Levison of MayFair Rocks; and Aron Suna of Suna Bros. 

The winners will receive their awards during the 2016 AGTA GemFair Tucson, which is scheduled for Feb. 2 to 7. Winning entries will be displayed throughout the show and AGTA Spectrum Awards recipients will be recognized at the AGTA’s gala on Feb. 6.

Here is a complete list of the winners of the 2016 Spectrum Awards.

Best of Category
Best of Show: Allen Kleiman, A. Kleiman & Co.
Best Use of Color: Bella Campbell, Campbellian Collection
Best Use of Pearls: Naomi Sarna, Naomi Sarna Designs
Best Use of Platinum and Color: Andrew Costen, Costen Catbalue
Best Use of Silver and Color: William Travis Kukovich, William Travis Jewelry
Fashion Forward: Brian Cook, Nature’s Geometry

Bridal Wear
First Place: Tony Nemyer, Grimball Jewelers
Second Place: Laurence Bruyninckx, Laurence Bruyninckx
Third Place: Caroline Chartouni, Caroline C
Entry Platinum Innovation: Michael Endlich, Pave Fine Jewelry
Gem Diva Award: Erica Courtney, Erica Courtney Inc.
Manufacturing Honors: Michael Jakubowski, Gem Fanatic
Platinum Honors: Kathy Kinev, Jewel Creations Inc.
Savor Silver Award: Hisano Shepherd, little h

Business/Day Wear
First Place: Ricardo Basta, E. Eichberg Inc.
Second Place: Heath London, Heath London Jewelry
Third Place: Kim Hurlbert-Sarosi, Sarosi by Timeless Gems
Entry Platinum Innovation: Heena Chheda-Shah, Valani
Gem Diva Award: Gurmit Kaur Campbell, SRW
Honorable Mention: Heath London, Heath London Jewelry
Manufacturing Honors: Stuller Inc.
Platinum Honors: Michael Endlich, Pave Fine Jewelry
Savor Silver Award: Elizabeth Garvin, Elizabeth Garvin Fine

Classical
First Place: Brent Malgarin, Elegant Gems Ltd.
Second Place: Lindsay Jane, Ambassador Gems
Third Place: Gil, Gil Int’l
Entry Platinum Innovation: Lorenzo Chavez, Geogem-USA
Gem Diva Award: Naomi Sarna, Naomi Sarna Designs
Honorable Mention: Josette Patterson, Mark Patterson
Platinum Honors: Wick & Greene Jewelers
Savor Silver Award: William Travis Kukovich, William Travis Jewelry 

Evening Wear
First Place: Claudia Kretchmer, Somewhere in the Rainbow
Second Place: Ricardo Basta, E. Eichberg Inc.
Third Place: Randy Coffin, Somewhere in the Rainbow
Gem Diva Award: Lisa Linhardt, Linhardt Design
Honorable Mention: Alexia Connellan, Alexia Connellan LLC
Manufacturing Honors: Troels D. Larsen, Troels D. Larsen Jewelry
Platinum Honors: Eddie Sakamoto, Somewhere in the Rainbow
Savor Silver Award: Priyanka Murthy, Arya Esha

Men’s Wear
First Place: Mark Schneider, Mark Schneider Design
Second Place: Llyn L. Strelau, Jewels by Design
Third Place: Mark Schneider, Mark Schneider Design
Manufacturing Honors: Craig Slavens, Studio 247 Fine Jewelry
Platinum Honors: David Hines, Nvit Blanche
Savor Silver Award: William Travis Kukovich, William Travis Jewelry

And, the winners for the Cutting Edge Awards are as follows.

Carving
First Place: Allen Kleiman, A. Kleiman & Co.
Second Place: Glenn Lehrer, Lehrer Designs Inc.
Third Place: Rodney Rahmani, Brilliant Stars
Honorable Mention: Glenn Lehrer, Lehrer Designs Inc.

Classic Gemstone
First Place: Joseph Ambalu, Amba Gem Corp.
Second Place: David Nassi, 100% Natural Ltd.
Third Place: Sailesh Lakhi, Sparkles and Colors USA Inc. 

Innovative Faceting
First Place: Dalan Hargrave, Sunstone Butte Mining
Second Place: Dalan Hargrave, B. Harju
Third Place: John Dyer, John Dyer & Co.

Objects of Art
First Place: Ziad H. Noshie, Almaza Jewelers
Second Place: Ralph Wobito, Wobito Gems Ltd. 

Pairs & Suites
First Place: Allen Kleiman, A. Kleiman & Co.
Second Place: Mikola Kukharuk, Nomad’s
Third Place: Ajay Bansal, Best In Gems 

Phenomenal
First Place: Robert Shapiro
Second Place: Sailesh Lakhi, Sparkles and Colors USA Inc.
Third Place: Steve Wallner, Westview Gems 

All Other Faceted
First Place: John Dyer, John Dyer & Co.
Second Place: Hemant Phophaliya, A G Color Inc.
Third Place: Darrell Jang


|Subscribe >
National Jeweler

Fine Jewelry Industry News

Since 1906, National Jeweler has been the must-read news source for smart jewelry professionals--jewelry retailers, designers, buyers, manufacturers, and suppliers. From market analysis to emerging jewelry trends, we cover the important industry topics vital to the everyday success of jewelry professionals worldwide. National Jeweler delivers the most urgent jewelry news necessary for running your day-to-day jewelry business here, and via our daily e-newsletter, website and other specialty publications, such as "The State of the Majors." National Jeweler is published by Jewelers of America, the leading nonprofit jewelry association in the United States.